Privacy Policy GDPR

Remarkable World AB takes your privacy seriously. We are a ‘controller’ of the personal information that you provide to us and this privacy notice sets out how, why and for how long we will use your personal data, as well as who it is shared with. It also explains your legal rights as a data subject and how to exercise them.

WHAT WE NEED FROM YOU

When you apply to become a member or renew your membership we may ask you for some or all of the following personal information:

Contact details – name, address, email address and phone number.

Date of birth – to calculate membership category.

Payment details – bank account number, sort code and card details.

Equality information – Gender.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need, this may affect our ability to offer you our membership services and benefits.

WHY WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION – CONTRACTUAL PURPOSES

We need to collect our members’ personal information so that we can manage your relationship with us. We may use our members’ personal information to:

Provide you with core member services, including confirmation of membership, membership card, end of year renewal notice and information about events in the club.

Set up an online membership account enabling you to manage your membership and communication preferences.

WHY WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION – LEGITIMATE PURPOSES

We also process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

Provide you with news and updates about the members’ events and meetings.

To allow distribution of Remarkable Women’s Edit, the members semi-annually magazine.

Raise Awareness of the club’s activities by capturing photos, videos, live streaming at events. We will use this for promotion, education and development purposes.

Respond to and investigate your questions, comments, complaints, concerns or allegations.

Inform reciprocal Clubs with whom you may wish to visit by way of letters of introduction.

OTHER USES OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for other purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice explaining how we will use your information for these purposes.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities to comply with statutory obligations. We may also share personal information with professional and legal advisors for the purpose of obtaining advice.

Third party suppliers with access to members’ personal data

The Club may use third party suppliers to provide services. These Suppliers may process personal data on our behalf as ‘processors’ and are subject to contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it.

In the event that we share personal information with external third parties, we only share such information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

 

WE USE THE FOLLOWING SUPPLIERS TO RUN OUR BUSINESS

Supplier: Google

Service: Analytic service

Purpose: We use Google to handle our Analytical data. Some personal data is sent to Google.

 

Supplier: Squarespace

Service: Hosting our Site

Purpose: They provide us with the online platform that allows us to present our services to you. Your data is stored through Squarespace data storage, databases and the general Squarespace application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

Supplier: Cardskipper AB

Service: Our App for members

Purpose: They provide us with the app that allows us to present our services to you. Your data is stored through Cardskipper data storage, databases and the general Cardskipper application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

  

Supplier: Mailchimp

Service: Our mail service provider

Purpose: Through signing up for our newsletter, the information you share by signing up will be stored at our account in Mailchimp and in Mailchimp’s servers. Mailchimp provides an application that allows us to track performance for our mails. Main points that the application tracks: Percentages and numbers of which mail addresses that opens our mails, how many times a mail has been opened by each subscriber and in total form all subscribers, subscribes/unsubscribes to/from our list, bounces and clicks on links in the e-mail. We only require you to enter your mail without any additional information for you best to be anonymous to us and respect your privacy.

 

Supplier: Mondido Payments AB

Service: Payments Service

Purpose: We use Mondido to handle payments, refunds and for payment related support cases. The information that you enter when purchasing a product from us, including name, card details, personal number, phone number, email address, delivery address, is encrypted and sent to Mondido.

 

Supplier: PayPal

Service: Payments Service

Purpose: We use PayPal to handle payments, refunds and for payment related support cases. The information that you enter when purchasing a product from us, including name, card details, personal number, phone number, email address, delivery address, is encrypted and sent to PayPal.

 

Supplier: Stripe

Service: Payments Service

Purpose: We use Stripe to handle payments, refunds and for payment related support cases. The information that you enter when purchasing a product from us, including name, card details, personal number, phone number, email address, delivery address, is encrypted and sent to Stripe.

 

Prestigious Women’s Club Nordic AB facilitate the distribution of the semi-annually magazine Remarkable Women’s Edit.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us for 2 years.

 You have a right to:

Change your communication preferences or restrict the processing of your personal data for specific purposes

Request that we correct your personal data if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete

Request that we delete your personal information

Access the personal information that we hold about you through a ‘subject access request’.

You can contact us at:

Remarkable World AB, Hårdvallsgatan 14 lgh 1403, 115 46 Stockholm, SWEDEN.

Tel: +46 72-305 91 25

Email: member@remarkableworld.co

 

If you are dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with Datainspektionen.

Country in which you use Remarkable World AB services: Sweden

Datainspektionen - You can contact them in the following ways:

Phone: (0046) (0)8 657 61 00

Email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Post: Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm

Fax: (0046) (0)8 652 86 52